Our staff

  • Leadership

    • Leigh Hardie
      Headmaster and Designated Safeguarding Lead
    • Antonia Herriett
      Year 6 Teacher, SENCo and Assistant Head (Curriculum)

      “Mrs Herriett is an amazing teacher to have. She is funny, kind and caring to her students and I am never afraid to ask for help.  We also read amazing books like ‘Holes’ and ‘Wonder'” – Year 6 Pupil

    • Dave Sitch
      Year 4 Teacher and Assistant Head (Pastoral)

      “Mr Sitch is so energetic and fun.  He makes me smile if I am sad and always helps me with my lessons if I get stuck.  Mr Sitch brings the school so much joy”.  Year 5 Pupil

    • Davina Maroothynaden
      Bursar and Clerk to the Governors
  • Early years staff

    • Anne Cathie
      Reception Teacher and EYFS Lead

      “I really miss Miss Cathie.  I loved it when we visited France in her classroom when it was International Week.  She gave us a croissant and taught us French words.  We also made a lovely water lily picture.” Year 1 Pupil

       

  • Pre-Prep (Years 1 - 2)

    • Kirstie Pirrie
      Year 1 Teacher and Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

      “Miss Pirrie is lovely because if I have a worry I can tell her.  I also love her mindfulness teaching”.  Year 2 Pupil

    • Andy Miriam
      Year 2 Teacher

      “Mr Miriam was very kind, cheerful and helpful.  He was one of my favourite teachers because he made the lessons come alive.”  Year 3 Pupil

  • Prep (Years 3 - 6)

    • Martin Cooper
      Year 3 Teacher and DT Specialist

      “I really like Mr Cooper because we did lots of fun things with him like when we made a ‘Wattle and Daub’, we also made shields as well”.  Year 4 Pupil

    • Rachel Gawn
      Year 5 Teacher

      “Mrs Gawn is my Maths Teacher. She always makes sure we enjoy our lessons and really explains things if I get stuck”. Year 5 Pupil

  • Specialist subject teachers

    • Lucy Andrews - Head of Music
    • Caroline Parry - French and Spanish 
    • Jagruti Tank - Art
  • Teaching assistants

    • Alice Ford  
    • Rebecca Hill 
    • Yan Jones 
    • Kerry Linney 
    • Michael Poupart 
    • Christine Sawyer
  • Educational support staff

    • Davina Maroothynaden - Bursar
    • Tracey Goff - PA to the Headmaster
    • Julie Butler - Admissions and School Secretary
    • Martin Ella - Site Manager
    • Gail Errington - Catering Supervisor
    • June Baltram - Catering Assistant